Applying for Settled Status

 

Courtesy of Settled, an independent charity to provide information and guidance for vulnerable EU citizens.

 

The Government’s Settled Status Scheme started during March 2019. EU citizens who need to, must apply by the end December 2020 (in case of a deal, the deadline will be the end of  June 2021). If EU citizens do not have a legal basis to remain in the UK after brexit, they will become illegal and face problems with, for example,  applying for jobs, accessing the NHS and renting homes. 

 

This information is designed to offer you some simple help but you should consider legal advice if you find the process difficult.

 

 

Key questions and issues:

  • Am I eligible?

The Settled Status Scheme is open to certain people from:

  1. the 27 EU countries excluding the UK

  2. the 3 EEA EFTA states - Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway

  3. Switzerland

 

You may also be eligible if you come from another country, for example if you are a family member of an EU citizen living in the UK .

 

  • I have a criminal record

 

We recommend that you seek legal advice before applying. There are several organisations you can contact for free advice, including Here for Good

  • My English is not good enough to understand the application

the3million works with the Greater London Authority to provide simple information in 23 European languages about the Settled Status Scheme.

 

You can access this multilingual information at : https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/eu-londoners-hub

 

 

  • What do I need to successfully apply?

  1. A valid ID document (a passport or an ID card) – your ID document must not have expired. If you haven’t got a valid ID document, or cannot get hold of it, you should contact your consulate urgently to get a new one. You may also need to seek legal advice. 

  2. Proof of residence (see the list on the PDF document below or check the Government website here)

 

 

  • I am not computer literate or I don’t have access to a smartphone or a computer

 

The Government is offering a range of services including scanning in a selection of libraries via their partner We Are Digital. Contact We Are Digital if you need Assisted Digital support. Phone: 03333 445 675. Text message: text the word “VISA” to 07537 416 944. Monday to Friday 9am to 6pm, Saturday 9am to 4pm"

 

Your local Citizens' Advice Bureau might also be able to help you. Find out more at www.citizensadvice.org.uk

 

 

  • I’ve lived in the UK for less than five years

 

Settled Status requires a continuous five years residence in the UK.

 

If you have lived in the UK for less than five years or had breaks of over 6 months, you may only get pre-settled status. Pre-settled status will be valid until you reach a period of 5 years of continuous residence when you will be eligible to apply for Settled Status.

  • Useful links:

 

Citizens' Advice on preparing your application:

https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/immigration/staying-in-the-uk-after-brexit/preparing-to-apply-for-pre-settled-and-settled-status/

 

EU Citizens Hub by the London Mayor (information provided by the3million; relevant to EU citizens across the UK):

https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/eu-londoners-hub

 

Free advice for vulnerable EU citizens with Here for Good:

https://www.hereforgoodlaw.org/advisory

 

Apply to Settled Status (Official Government page):

https://www.gov.uk/settled-status-eu-citizens-families/applying-for-settled-statusLink to the Settled Status

 

 

The information above was updated on 6 September 2019.

© the3million 2019    Contact Us     About Us     We respect your privacy. Read our policy here