Do children, dependent children and disabled children or adults need to prove CSI?

A child, unless separated from their parents, will have the same status as their parents until the age of 21. So: if their EEA parent was working, or if their EEA parent was a student/self-sufficient with CSI, the parent will be a qualified person (and therefore lawfully resident), and the child will be lawfully resident too, as the parent’s family member. From age 21, adult children can still depend on their parents in this way if they are dependent on their parents. This may assist an adult child who is disabled. Separated children, such as children in care, will normally not have access to information about their parents (even if the parents were working) and thus in practice have to meet the qualified person status requirements in their own right. They should seek help and advice, as there is discretion in the British Nationality Act 1981 (Section 3(1)) that can be applied.


Note: this question, like other FAQs on Comprehensive Sickness Insurance (CSI), relates to applications for British citizenship, when considering whether periods of past residence were lawful.


CSI was not required to apply for pre-settled or settled status under the EU Settlement Scheme. Once pre-settled or settled status has been granted, you are lawfully resident, and you do not need CSI.