Will my UK qualifications be recognised in EU countries?

Will my EU degree be recognised in the UK?

Article 27-29 of the Withdrawal Agreement protects the recognition, before the end of the transition period, of professional qualifications. The recognition application process had to have started before 31 December 2020.


For new qualifications, there is no immediate system of reciprocal recognition of professional qualifications between the EEA states and the UK. So far, there is no agreement between the UK and the EU in the recent trade agreement on recognition of qualifications. You are advised to check with the relevant EU/EEA countries how your qualifications will be recognised.


For more information on degree recognition abroad, read more here:https://europa.eu/youreurope/citizens/education/university/recognition/index_en.htm