2019 General Election Pledge

Please ask MP candidates in the general election to sign the pledge below:

“I pledge to give all EU citizens and family members an automatic guarantee of their rights, regardless of the Brexit outcome.”

 

Parliamentary candidates: to sign the pledge, please 

 

Why guarantees are needed

During  the EU referendum, the Vote Leave campaign assured EU citizens and our families there would be “no change” for us after Brexit. That promise has been broken by the UK Government: under the new “settled status” scheme we will have to apply to stay in our own homes or become unlawfully resident - sometimes after many years of living in the UK. 

We've had over three years of warm words but no action. We need legislation now to end the uncertainty, passed by a majority in Parliament - no matter whether Britain leaves the EU, or what future relationship we end up with. 

What needs to happen to protect us as EU citizens and our families in all circumstances

  • Automatic guarantee of the right to remain passed by Parliament, so people need only register - not apply - for proof of their status. 
     

  • Protect the right to vote and stand as a candidate in local elections, so no one loses their democratic rights because of Brexit. 
     

  • Physical proof of status provided if freedom of movement ends, so we are not discriminated against in the job and housing markets. 

 

Let us vote campaign

We are also running a separate campaign to extend full voting rights in general elections to all residents in the UK, so EU citizens can participate fully in UK democracy and are never again excluded from decisions about our future. http://www.letusvote.org.uk 

Links to further information on our campaign asks:

Automatic guarantees: https://www.the3million.org.uk/automatic-rights  

Physical proof: https://www.the3million.org.uk/physical-proof 

Voting rights: https://www.the3million.org.uk/let-us-vote-campaign 

Pledges

  • Aled ap Dafydd - Plaid Cymru (Ynys Môn)

  • Alison Thewliss - Scottish National Party (SNP) (Glasgow Central)

  • Alistair Fernie - Liberal Democrats (Oxford East)

  • Alyn Smith - Scottish National Party (SNP) (Stirling)

  • Andree Duguy - Labour (West Harrow)

  • Andrew Simpson - Liberal Democrats (Daventry)

  • Angela Crawley - Scottish National Party (SNP) (Lanark & Hamilton East)

  • Angela De Mille - Liberal Democrats (East Suffolk)

  • Antonia Hagemann - Labour (Hackney)

  • Barry Holliday - Liberal Democrats (Nottingham South)

  • Belinda Loveluck-Edwards - Labour (Vale Of Glamorgan)

  • Carla Burns - Renew (Sefton Central)

  • Carla Denyer - Green (Bristol West)

  • Caroline Kenyon - Liberal Democrats (Lincoln)

  • Carrie Harper - Plaid Cymru (Wrexham)

  • Catherine Rowett - Green Party (Norwich South)

  • Catriona MacDonald - Scottish National Party (SNP) (Edinburgh South)

  • Chloe-Jane Ross - Liberal Democrats (Beckenham)

  • Chris Bain - Labour (Tamworth)

  • Chris Bowers - Liberal Democrats (Wealden)

  • Chris Lofts - Liberal Democrats (south northamptonshire)

  • Chris Vince - Labour (Hertford and Stortford)

  • Christiane Lynch - Conservative (Morley & Outwood)

  • Claire Bonham - Liberal Democrats (Croydon North)

  • Clareine Enderby - Liberal Democrats (Hendon)

  • Dan Wilkinson - Labour (Maidstone and The Weald)

  • Daniel Zeichner - Labour (Cambridge)

  • Dominic Skinner - Liberal Democrats (Stratford on Avon)

  • Drew Hendry - Scottish National Party (SNP) (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

  • Eduardo Mariz Cortinas - Labour (Lambeth)

  • Ellen Nicholson - Liberal Democrats (South West Wiltshire)

  • Emily Pomroy-Smith - Labour (South West Wiltshire)

  • Emma Whysall - Labour (Chipping Barnet)

  • Fergal McEntee - Green Party (Putney, Roehampton and Southfields)

  • Fleur Anderson - Labour (Putney)

  • Françoise Pritchard - Liberal Democrats (Romsey and Southampton North)

  • Gavin Newlands - Scottish National Party (SNP) (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

  • Gloria Mele -  (Newham)

  • Glyn Goodwin - Green Party (Tooting)

  • Hannah Young - Labour (North Somerset)

  • Haseeb Ur-Rehman - Renew (Hackney North and Stoke Newington)

  • Heather Astbury - Renew (Edinburgh North and Leith)

  • Henry Merryweather - Liberal Democrats (Henley)

  • Ian Sanderson - Liberal Democrats (Romford)

  • Ian Sollom - Liberal Democrats (South Cambridgeshire)

  • Ian Stotesbury - Liberal Democrats (Watford)

  • Izzy Knowles - Liberal Democrats (Birmingham Hall Green)

  • James Booth - Green Party (Macclesfield)

  • James Weinberg - Labour (Tatton)

  • Janet Daby - Labour (Lewisham East)

  • John Maguire - Liberal Democrats (Watford)

  • Jon Hannah - Liberal Democrats (Leeds North East)

  • Jonathan Holt - Liberal Democrats (Bath)

  • Jonathan Smith - Liberal Democrats (Tatton)

  • Josie Ratcliffe - Liberal Democrats (South West Norfolk)

  • Judith Heine - Labour (Hallam)

  • Julia Bird - Liberal Democrats (Broxbourne)

  • Julia Ogiehor - Liberal Democrats (Camberwell and Peckham)

  • Julie Ireland - Liberal Democrats (Bromley & Chislehurst)

  • Jyoti Dialani - Renew (Bromley and Chislehurst)

  • Karin Schnabel - Labour (Lewisham)

  • Kate Nevens - Scottish Green Party (Edinburgh South)

  • Kenny MacAskill - SNP (East Lothian)

  • Lance Mitchell - Green Party (North West Hampshire)

  • Laura Coyle - Liberal Democrats (Henley)

  • Laura McCarthy - Liberal Democrats (Meriden)

  • Laura Mitchell - Scottish National Party (SNP) (Moray)

  • Laura Smith - Labour Party (Crewe & Nantwich)

  • Lee Dargue - Liberal Democrats (Birmingham Ladywood)

  • Lisa Smart - Liberal Democrats (Hazel Grove)

  • Liz Bell - Labour (North West Hampshire)

  • Liz Jarvis - Liberal Democrats (Southampton Itchen)

  • Lloyd Russell-Moyle - Labour (Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven)

  • Lois Davis - Green Party (Battersea)

  • Louise Harris - Liberal Democrats (Filton and Bradley Stoke)

  • Louise Webberley - Labour (Totnes)

  • Lucy Burke - Labour (Bury South)

  • Luke Pollard - Labour and Co-Operative (Plymouth Sutton and Devonport)

  • Lyn Morton - Green Party (Hemsworth)

  • Lynda Murphy - Liberal Democrats (Eastleigh)

  • Marsha de Cordova - Labour (Battersea)

  • Martha Anachury - Labour Party (Chippenham)

  • Martyn Day - Scottish National Party (SNP) (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

  • Mary Wimbury - Labour & Co-operative (Wrexham)

  • Matthew Theobald - Liberal Democrats (Crewe and Nantwich)

  • Maureen Sammarruco - Scottish National Party (SNP) (Dundee)

  • Mike Beckett - Liberal Democrats (Harwich and North Essex)

  • Monica Harding - Liberal Democrats (Esher and Walton)

  • Neil Christian - Liberal Democrat (Macclesfield)

  • Neil Gray - Scottish National Party (SNP) (Airdrie & Shotts)

  • Neil Puttick - Labour (Macclesfield)

  • Nigel Hennerley - Green Party (Tatton)

  • Nukey Proctor - Liberal Democrats (Coventry North East)

  • Oliver Craven - Liberal Democrats (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

  • Paul Sweeney - Labour (Glasgow North East)

  • Peter Kyle - Labour (Hove and Portslade)

  • Philippa Whitford - Scottish National Party (SNP) (Central Ayrshire)

  • Preet Kaur Gill - Labour (Birmingham Edgbaston)

  • Richard Benwell - Liberal Democrats (Wantage)

  • Richard McCarthy - Green Party (Angleton)

  • Richard Quigley - Labour (Isle of Wight)

  • Rick Page - Green (Salisbury)

  • Rita Holland - Labour (North Croydon)

  • Robert Eggleston - Liberal Democrat (Mid Sussex)

  • Robert O'Riordan - Liberal Democrats (East Lothian)

  • Roberta Kedzierski - Labour (Walthamstow E17 5EL)

  • Rod Cantrill - Liberal Democrats (Cambridge)

  • Ron Meldrum - Green Party (Eastleigh)

  • Rushanara Ali - Labour (Bethnal Green and Bow)

  • Sam Jordan - Labour (Eastleigh)

  • Sara Francavilla - Labour (Westminster)

  • Silvi Heinrich - Liberal Democrats (Lambeth)

  • Stephen Dorrell - Liberal Democrat (Buckingham)

  • Steven Bonnar - Scottish National Party (SNP) (Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill)

  • Stewart Hosie - Scottish National Party (SNP) (Dundee East)

  • Stewart McDonald - Scottish National Party (SNP) (Glasgow South)

  • Stuart McDonald - SNP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East)

  • Te Ata Browne - The Green Party (Crewe and Nantwich)

  • Thangam Debbonaire - Labour (Bristol West)

  • Tim Bearder - Liberal Democrats (Banbury)

  • Tom van de Bilt - Labour (Saffron Walden)

  • Ukonu Obasi - Liberal Democrats (Gravesham)

  • Vix Lowthion - Green (Isle of Wight)

  • William Tobin - Independent (Uxbridge & South Ruislip)

  • Zoe Franklin - Liberal Democrats (Guildford)

© the3million 2019    Contact Us     About Us     We respect your privacy. Read our policy here